CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 809961

Mr. Harold Dichter
Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc.
99 Hudson St.
New York, NY 10013-2896

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodamine HDC P/C, Basic Red 1:1 from England.

Dear Mr. Dichter:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, on behalf of your client Holliday Dyes & Chemicals, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rhodamine HDC P/C, Basic Red 1:1. The sample you submitted, a dark red powder, is synthetic organic coloring matter (C.I. Basic Red 1 series).

The applicable subheading will be 3204.13.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to Chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: basic dyes and preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport